Directory

  1. Russell Acklin Sports Information Director
    Department of Athletics
  2. Jennifer Adebanjo Associate Professor of Political Science
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8689
  3. Angie Ali Administrative Assistant 615.329.8113
  4. Lamar Allen President: Student Government Association
    Office of Student Government
    615.329.8575
  5. Natalie Arnett Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8780
  6. Kevin Ashmeade Lecturer
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8610
  7. Philip Autry Professor of Music
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8702
  8. Andre Bean Lecturer
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8610
  9. Lynwood Berry Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8549
  10. Eric Beuerlein Instructor in French
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  11. Pijush Bhattacharya Research Associate Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  12. Richard Bowers Director of Teacher Education and Special Education
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8745
  13. Lean'tin Bracks' Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8533
  14. Lola Brown-Norris Executive Assistant to the VP of Finance and Administration
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8881
  15. Denise Buliga Student Worker
  16. S. Ray Bullock Research Professor of Physics/Director of Outreach Programs
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8736
  17. Arnold Burger Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives & Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8516
  18. Katharine Burnett Assistant Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8695
  19. Marian Burns Administrative Assistant III & Office Manager
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8664
  20. Linda Burton Prospect Research and Stewardship Coordinator
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8751
  21. Tashaye Byrdsong-Woods Director-Office of Leadership and Service 615.329.8894
  22. Alfredo Cambronero Associate Professor of Economics and Finance
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8573
  23. Linda Campbell Administrative Assistant II
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8819
  24. Stafford Cargill Chair, Department of Business Administration
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8793
  25. Tanesha Carney Payroll Coordinator
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8522
  26. Fantina Carter Registrar
    Office of the Registrar
    615.329.8586
  27. Stephanie A. Bellard Chase Adjunct Assistant Professor of Practice
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8240
  28. Constantine Coca Fisk-Vanderbilt Master’s-to-Ph.D. Program Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8517
  29. Ingrid Frazier Collier Assistant Vice President and Dean of Women
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615.329.8588
  30. Eugene Collins Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.2049
  31. Leslie Collins Assistant Professor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8607
  32. Zaheerah Cooper Mail Clerk
    Campus Mail Center
    615.329.8706
  33. Stephanie Corey Admission Recruiter, Midwest Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8820
  34. Chrystal Cunningham Business Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8836
  35. Patricia Cunningham Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8709
  36. Rev. Dr. Jason Curry Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditations & Dean Fisk Memorial C 615.329.8582
  37. Steven Damo Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8559
  38. JaCenda Davidson Director of Human Resources
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  39. Brooke Davis Registration Coordinator
    Office of the Registrar
    615.329.8586
  40. Tonyette Davis Administrative Assistant
    Counseling Center
    615.329.8861
  41. Tsehay Demeke LMS Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8601
  42. Frank Dobson Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  43. Blanchie Dobson Administrative Assistant & Building Manager
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.329.8610
  44. George Dodson Web Master
  45. George Dotson Web Master
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8671
  46. Mary Dromgoole Assistant Director
    Office of Advancement Services
    615.329.8856
  47. Christopher Duke Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  48. Mabel Dumenyo Coordinator of International Student Services 615-329-8788
  49. Meleisha Edwards Labratory Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8664
  50. Princilla Evans Morris Associate Professor of Chemistry and Executive Director of The Center for Teaching and Learning
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8572
  51. Thelma Ewell Director of Golf Program Development
    Department of Athletics
    615.476.7947
  52. Heather Farrow Lecturer
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8610
  53. Persephone Felder-Fentress Instructor
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  54. Peter Fields Associate Professor of Humanities
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  55. Jermaine Fisher Executive Assistant
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8530
  56. Lois Fleming Director of Advancement Services
    Office of Advancement Services
    615.329.8722
  57. Patrick Fleming Assistant Professor of English and Director of the W. E. B. Du Bois Honors Program
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8769
  58. LiFran Fort Instructor
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8674
  59. Josh Foster Network Administrator
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8693
  60. Jade Fowler Student
  61. Jens Frederiksen Vice President for Institutional Advancement
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8672
  62. Phyllis Freeman Discipline Coordinator, Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8572
  63. Natara Garvin Assistant Vice President and Dean of Student Engagement 615.329.8597
  64. Maurice Gayle Assistant Director EHS and Adjunct Chemistry Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8619
  65. Angela Gist Senior Academic Advisor & Senior Manager of Living-Learning Centers 615.329.8830
  66. Larry Glover Athletic Director
    Department of Athletics
    615.329.8826
  67. Cynthia Goins Budget Analyst
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8657
  68. Patrick Gonzalez Admissions Recruiter – Western Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8828
  69. Judith Grace Instructor in Spanish
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  70. Aundria Green Director of Annual Giving
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8595
  71. Tiffany Griffin-Minor Director
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615-329-8831
  72. Katara Grissom Executive Assistant to the Vice President
    Division of Enrollment Management
    615-329-8642
  73. Cheryl Hamberg Information Literacy Librarian
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8733
  74. Holly Hamby Director of the Writing Center & Assistant Professor
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8823
  75. Edwina Harris Hamby Vice President for Institutional Advancement
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8768
  76. Marc Hancock Campus Safety Officer
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  77. Rodney Hanley Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs
    Office of Academic Affairs
    615.329.8681
  78. Ziaul Haque Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615 329 8569
  79. Kathleen Harrell Administrative Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  80. Jason Harrison Special Projects Manager
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8818
  81. Paula Hemphill Assistant Director – Office of Title VII
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8285
  82. Frances Henderson Adjunct Professor
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.294.4802
  83. Alicia Henry Associate Professor & Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8824
  84. Sanjukta Hota Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    (615) 329-8849
  85. Robbie Hunsinger Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  86. Adam Hunt Campus Safety Officer/Assistant Firearms Instructor
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  87. Amelia Hunter Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615.329.8537
  88. Sajid Hussain Associate Professor of Computer Science
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8524
  89. Sajid Hussain Web Admin
  90. Jamal Hutchinson Academic Advisor/DSS Coordinator 615-329-8832
  91. Justus Ike Associate Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    (615) 329-8729
  92. Warren Irons Controller
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8604
  93. Brandy Jackson Admission Recruiter, Eastern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8821
  94. Drew Jenkins Technology and Infrastructure Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8690
  95. Suzette Johnson General Ledger Accountant
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8807
  96. Carolyn Joy Administrative Assistant
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  97. Mary Karpos Professor in Sociology
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8610
  98. Sharon Kay General Manager JAZZY 88 WFSK 615-329-8754
  99. Karolyn Kilcrease Lecturer in Special Education
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8745
  100. Paul Kwami Associate Professor, Musical Director, & Mike Curb Jubilee Singers Endowed Chair
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8744
  101. Stanley Lassiter Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  102. Adrienne Latham Director
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8632
  103. Thomas Lavallais Coordinator of Student Activities 615.329.8789
  104. Xuam Lawson Program Director – Jazzy 88.1FM WFSK
    Radio
    615.329.8754
  105. Qingxia Li Assistant Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8542
  106. Lee Limbird Dean, School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Business & Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8660
  107. Bernadette Looney Account Payables Manager
    Office of Finance and Administration
    615.329.8541
  108. Morris Love Sergeant
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  109. Gregory Manogin Financial Aid Compliance Analyst
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8735
  110. Glenroy (Dean) Martin Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8781
  111. Cathy Martin Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8804
  112. Bianca Matlock Director of Financial Aid
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8735
  113. Brad McAfee Major Gifts Officer
    Office of Development
    615.329.8508
  114. Patricia McCarroll Lecturer, Director of the CORE Curriculum & Director, Pre-College Program
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615 329-8532
  115. LaTina McCurdy Helpdesk Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8693
  116. Narja McElroy Data Coordinator
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8651
  117. Mattie McHollin Archivist
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8838
  118. Dennis McNamee Lecturer (Adjunct)
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8753
  119. Ester McShepard Night Supervisor
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8640
  120. Reavis Mitchell Dean, School of Humanities and Behavioral Social Science & Professor of History
    Department of History and Political Science
    (615) 329-8669
  121. Steven Morgan Professor of Physics and Chair of Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8621
  122. Richard Mu Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8507
  123. Steven Murphy Bookstore Manager
    Bookstore
    615.329.8644
  124. Gary Nash Associate Professor of Music Theory and Technology Conductor & Fisk Jazz Ensemble
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8528
  125. Brian Nelms Assistant Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8625
  126. Crystal Owen Director – LEAD Program (TRIO SSS)
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8523
  127. Elizabeth Perez-Reilly Associate Professor in Spanish
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  128. Cassie Perkins Counselor
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8527
  129. Sheila Peters Associate Professor & Psychology Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8617
  130. Stefen Petrescu Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  131. Van Pinnock Director of Corporate and Community Relations
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8852
  132. David Popkin Associate Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8617
  133. Michael Powell Library Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8834
  134. Vince PremDas Capital and Leadership Giving Officer
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8749
  135. Jada Prendergast Student Worker
    Office of Information Technology Services
  136. Lei Qian Associate Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615-329-2069
  137. James Quirin Professor 615-329-8638
  138. Denise Ragland Executive Assistant
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  139. Shirley Rainey-Brown Vice Provost for Online Initiatives & Director of Distance Learning Professor of Sociology &
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8756
  140. Norman Rapp Director of Facilities and Grounds
    Facilities and Grounds
    615.329.8848
  141. Nancy Rasico Instructor in Spanish
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8724
  142. Sarah Robinson Visiting Assistant Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8752
  143. Sugely Rodriguez Senior Financial Aid Counselor
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615-329-8735
  144. Vando Rogers Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  145. Sherri Rucker Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant Secretary to the Board
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  146. Ana Rueda-Garcia Associate Discipline Coordinator of Modern Foreign Languages
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8477
  147. James Sawyers Instructor in Education
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8683
  148. Jazmyn Scott Student Worker
  149. Jamaal Sheats Director & Curator of Fisk University Galleries
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8720
  150. Willene Simmons-Francis Administrative Assistant
    Office of the Registrar
    615.329.8586
  151. Bradford Sims Director of Operations
    Department of Athletics
  152. Frank Sims Interim President
    Office of the President
  153. Dani Smith Associate Professor of Sociology & Chairperson
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8564
  154. Jessie Carney Smith Dean of the Library and Camille Cosby Distinguished Chair in the Humanities
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  155. Sheila Smith Director of Planned Giving and Scholarships
    Office of Development
    615-329-8710
  156. Derek Smith Adjunct Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8616
  157. Sharanda Smith Special Projects & Events
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8840
  158. Thomas Spann Adjunct Professor/Percussion/World Music
    Department of Music
    615-329-8610
  159. Yvette Spicer Director, Fisk-MMC HBCU Wellness Program/ HBCU Obesity Awareness Campaign | Academic Advisor- Biolog
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8795
  160. Tanisha Stewart Lecturer
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8709
  161. Tanesha Stewart Adjunct Instructor 615.329.8552
  162. Angela Stockdale Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  163. Cheryl Thomas Assistant Vice President for Development
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8790
  164. Alice Thurmond Executive Assistant to the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
    Office of Academic Affairs
    615.329.8681
  165. Gladys Truss Administrative Assistant
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8815
  166. Akira Ueda Research Assistant Professor in Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8684
  167. Nicholas Umontuen Lecturer and Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8763
  168. Raymond Wade Director of University Relations
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8508
  169. Bryan Wallace Director of Physics Laboratories
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.328.8623
  170. Patrice Ward Assistant Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615-329-8531
  171. Michael Watson Associate Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8525
  172. Stewart Watts Manager, Shane Living-Learning Center & Assistant Director
    Office-of-Residential Life and Campus Services
    615-329-8843
  173. Li Weaver China Recruitment Representative
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    US: 615.521.3860 China: 011.86.10.6410.7318
  174. Latreace Wells Director of Career Services 615.329.8896
  175. Timmy Wells Captain
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  176. Mickey West Chief/Director of Campus Safety 615-329-8680
  177. Anthony Williams Associate Professor of Music and University Organist
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8701
  178. James Williams Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615-329-8664
  179. Danisha Williams Admission Recruiter, Southern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.364.9713
  180. Robert Wingfield Associate Professor & Chemistry Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8626
  181. Linda Wynn Lecturer
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8529
  182. Rebecca Zanolini Instructor in Spanish
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8610
  183. Maggie Zlibut Research Assistant/Grant Specialist
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8705