Statement of goals for student achievement and the success of students in achieving those goals

The goals for student achievement are stated in the Institutional Effectiveness Planning and Reporting forms.  Administrators in the Division of Enrollment Management and Student Engagement identify their 1) Unit Objectives, 2) Expected Outcomes and Assessment Tools, 3) Actual Assessment Results, and 4) Use of Results. The Unit Objectives list the annual goals of a particular administrative unit within the Division. The success of the unit is recorded in the “Actual Assessment Results” section of the Institutional Effectiveness Planning and Reporting forms. The success of our students within the Division of Enrollment Management and Student Engagement is recorded on these forms. The Institutional Effectiveness Planning and Reporting forms for the following units can be found within this section of Fisk University’s website: Academic Engagement and Student Performance (AESP), Career Services, Residence Life and Student Engagement and Enrollment Management.

The success and achievement of the student enrolled in Fisk University was also stated in the University’s response to SACSCOC Federal Requirement 4.1. According to Federal Requirement 4.1: “The institution evaluates success with respect to student achievement consistent with its mission.  Criteria may include enrollment data; retention, graduation, course completion, and job placement rates; state licensing examinations; student portfolios; or other means of demonstrating student achievement.” Fisk University stated that it was in compliance with Federal Requirement 4.1 in it’s Fifth-Year Interim Report. The following enumerated subtitles illustrate the success of Fisk University students in response to Federal Requirement 4.1.

1. Enrollment data

The enrollment data in the following table were reported to U.S. Department’s National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) via the IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey. The data were published in the IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey from the fall of 2009 to the fall of 2014. The total headcount (i.e., undergraduate students and graduate students) has increased since the fall of 2009.

TermFall 2009Fall 2010Fall 2011Fall 2012Fall 2013Fall 20146 Year Average
Enrollment650580533620660773635

2. Retention

Retention rates refer to the percentage of first-time, full-time undergraduate students who were enrolled in the fall semester of their first academic year and returned in the spring semester and/or the fall semester of the following academic year. The data were published in IPEDS. The fall to fall retention rate for first-time, full-time degree seeking undergraduate students has increased from  the fall of 2009 to the fall of 2013.

Fall 2008 to Fall 2009Fall 2009 to Fall 2010Fall 2010 to Fall 2011Fall 2011 to Fall 2012Fall 2012 to Fall 2013Fall 2013 to Fall 20146 Year Average
Fall to Fall Retention Rate75%82%81%83%78%82%80%

3. Graduation

Six Year Graduation Rates for first-time full-time degree seeking freshman. The graduation rates are determined by tracking a specific cohort (i.e., first-time full-time degree seeking freshman) over a period of six years. Fisk University reports data concerning graduation rates on the IPEDS, Graduation Rate survey.

Admission Term as First-Time FreshmenNumber of first-time, full-time degree-seeking freshmanTotal number of students who graduated in four yearsFour year Graduation RateTotal number of students who graduated in five yearsFive year Graduation RateTotal number of students who graduated in six years6 year Graduation Rate
Fall 20031999849%11156%11357%
Fall 20041728248%9555%10159%
Fall 20052127937%9344%9645%
Fall 200626112146%13853%14054%
Fall 20071616641%7949%8452%
Fall 2008943032%4043%4144%
6 YR AVG.1837942%9350%9652%

4. Course completion rates

Students enrolled at Fisk University successfully complete over 90% of their courses every semester since the fall of 2011. Data regarding course completion rates was obtained from Banner as of May 30, 2014.

A. Undergraduate Students

TermTotal grades awarded (i.e., A, B, C, D and E).Total passing grades awarded (i.e., A, B , C or D).Successful Course Completion %IncompleteTotal Withdrawals
Fall 20112222206793.00%0109
Spring 20122141195891.50%078
Fall 20122873259790.40%0147
Spring 20132534233492.10%28144
Fall 20133015280293.00%2193
Spring 20142839265793.60%56120
Total156241441586791

B. Graduate Students

TermTotal grades awarded (i.e., A, B, C, D and E).Total passing grades awarded (i.e., A or B)Successful Course Completion %IncompleteTotal Withdrawals
Fall 201113712497.60%10
Spring 20121049894.20%01
Fall 20121019796.00%22
Spring 2013938894.60%21
Fall 20137373100%90
Spring 2014676495.50%21
Total575544165

5. Job placement rates

The Office of Career Services is continuing to assist students in securing employment after graduating from Fisk University. Data with regard to their employers is gathered through student, self-reports that are captured in the First Destination survey. The data gathered from the class of 2013 and 2014 state that more than one fourth of Fisk University’s graduating seniors secured employment prior to or immediately after graduation.

YearTotal Number of GraduatesGraduate School PlacementEmployment Placement
201372N=10 (14%)N=19 (26%)
201478N= 11 (16.9%)N=17 (26%)

A. Comparison Between  Students Acquiring  BA Degrees and the Number of Students Inducted into Phi Beta Kappai

YearBA, Degrees issued based on Commencement Programs Number of students inducted in Phi Beta Kappa
20059110
200611215
200711913
2008958
200910211
201015315
2011858
2012545
2013586
2014708

The Office of Career Development and Leadership is committed to providing career development programs to students by developing employment opportunities and preparing them to properly transition from the university upon graduation.  Employment and graduate/professional school placement data is collected at the end of each academic year.

Since 2010, the Office of Career Development and Leadership has had steady participation from students with respect to their attendance at the Career and Graduate School Fair. From 2012 to 2014 vendor participation has increased by 90%.

Since 2011, the Office of Career Development and Leadership have formed recruitment partnerships with various companies as a result of direct collaboration with alumni, The Office of Institutional Advancement, faculty and other departments on campus.  Partners include Blue Cross Blue Shield, SP+ (Standard Parking Plus), Caterpillar Financial, INROADS, Goodwill Solutions, Deloitte, Aegis Laboratories, Viacom Networks, Meritor, Northwestern Mutual, Morgan Stanley, and Tufts University School of Dental Medicine. 

The table below reflects the placements (graduate and/or professional school and employment) by graduating class. Please note that the First Destination Survey is administered in May of the graduating year.

Academic YearNumber of Graduates*Percentage of Students Enrolled in Graduate SchoolPercentage of Students Employed
2012-20138114%35.20%
2013-20147816%31.80%

*only poll students who have completed all of their course requirements