Directory

  1. Jennifer Adebanjo Associate Professor of Political Science
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8689
  2. Angie Ali Administrative Assistant 615.329.8113
  3. Natalie Arnett Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8780
  4. Philip Autry Professor of Music
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8702
  5. Lynwood Berry Assistant Director of Alumni Affairs
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8549
  6. Pijush Bhattacharya Research Associate Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  7. Richard Bowers Director of Teacher Education and Special Education
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8745
  8. Lean'tin Bracks' Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8533
  9. Lola Brown-Norris Administrative Assistant
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8881
  10. S. Ray Bullock Research Professor of Physics/Director of Outreach Programs
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8736
  11. Arnold Burger Vice Provost for Academic Initiatives & Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8516
  12. Katharine Burnett Assistant Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8695
  13. Marian Burns Administrative Assistant III & Office Manager
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8664
  14. Tashaye Byrdsong-Woods Director of Career Development and Leadership
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8894
  15. Alfredo Cambronero Associate Professor of Economics and Finance
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8573
  16. Linda Campbell Administrative Assistant II
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8819
  17. Stafford Cargill Chair, Department of Business Administration
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8793
  18. Tanesha Carney Administrative Assistant
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  19. Fantina Carter Registrar
    Office of the Registrar
    615.329.8586
  20. Stephanie A. Bellard Chase Adjunct Assistant Professor of Practice
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8240
  21. Constantine Coca Fisk-Vanderbilt Master’s-to-Ph.D. Program Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8517
  22. Ingrid Frazier Collier Assistant Vice President and Dean of Women
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615.329.8588
  23. Eugene Collins Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8664
  24. Leslie Collins Assistant Professor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8607
  25. Zaheerah Cooper Mail Clerk
    Campus Mail Center
    615.329.8706
  26. Stephanie Corey Admission Recruiter, Midwest Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8820
  27. Patricia Cunningham Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8709
  28. Chrystal Cunningham Business Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8836
  29. Rev. Dr. Jason Curry Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness and Accreditations & Dean Fisk Memorial C 615.329.8582
  30. Steven Damo Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8559
  31. JaCenda Davidson Director of Human Resources
    Office of Human Resources
    615.329.8718
  32. LaFonda Davis Library Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8640
  33. Tonyette Davis Administrative Assistant
    Counseling Center
    615.329.8861
  34. Tsehay Demeke CAMS Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8863
  35. Blanchie Dobson Administrative Assistant & Building Manager
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.329.8610
  36. George Dotson Web Master
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8671
  37. Mary Dromgoole Assistant Director
    Office of Advancement Services
    (615) 329-8856
  38. Mabel Dumenyo Coordinator of International Student Services 615-329-8788
  39. Wynell Edwards Coordinator of Registration Services
    Office of the Registrar
    615-329-8057
  40. Beth Egan Student Accounts Coordinator
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8548
  41. Princilla Evans Morris Associate Professor of Chemistry and Executive Director of The Center for Teaching and Learning
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  42. Thelma Ewell Director of Golf Program Development
    Department of Athletics
    615.476.7947
  43. Jermaine Fisher Office Manager
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    (615) 329-8596
  44. Lois Fleming Director of Advancement Services
    Office of Advancement Services
    615.329.8722
  45. Jens Frederiksen Associate Professor
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.299.6534
  46. Phyllis Freeman Discipline Coordinator, Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  47. Natara Garvin Dean of Student Engagement
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8597
  48. Maurice Gayle Assistant Director EHS and Adjunct Chemistry Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8619
  49. Angela Gist Senior Academic Advisor & Senior Manager of Living-Learning Centers 615.329.8830
  50. Larry Glover Athletic Director
    Department of Athletics
    615.329.8826
  51. Cynthia Goins Budget Analyst
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8657
  52. Patrick Gonzalez Admissions Recruiter – Western Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8828
  53. Tiffany Griffin-Minor Director
    Office of Academic Excellence & Student Performance
    615-329-8831
  54. Katara Grissom Executive Assistant to the Vice President
    Division of Enrollment Management
    615-329-8642
  55. Cheryl Hamberg Assistant Librarian for Technical Services
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8733
  56. Holly Hamby Director of the Writing Center & Assistant Professor
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8823
  57. Edwina Harris Hamby Vice President for Institutional Advancement
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8768
  58. Marc Hancock Campus Safety Officer
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  59. Rodney Hanley Provost & Vice President of Academic Affairs
    Office of Academic Affairs
    615.329.8681
  60. Ziaul Haque Assistant Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615 329 8569
  61. Kathleen Harrell Administrative Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  62. Jason Harrison Special Projects Manager
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8818
  63. Paula Hemphill Assistant Director – Office of Title VII
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8285
  64. Frances Henderson Adjunct Professor
    School of Humanities & Behavioral Social Sciences
    615.294.4802
  65. Sanjukta Hota Associate Professor of Mathematics
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    (615) 329-8849
  66. Adam Hunt Campus Safety Officer/Assistant Firearms Instructor
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  67. Amelia Hunter Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615.329.8537
  68. Sajid Hussain Associate Professor of Computer Science
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8524
  69. Jamal Hutchinson Academic Advisor/DSS Coordinator 615-329-8832
  70. Justus Ike Associate Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    (615) 329-8729
  71. Warren Irons Interim VP for Finance & CFO
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8604
  72. Brandy Jackson Admission Recruiter, Eastern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8821
  73. Drew Jenkins Technology and Infrastructure Manager
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8690
  74. Suzette Johnson General Ledger Accountant
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8807
  75. Anthony Jones Vice President of Enrollment Management
    Division of Enrollment Management
    615.329.8642
  76. Carolyn Joy Administrative Assistant
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  77. Sharon Kay General Manager JAZZY 88 WFSK 615-329-8754
  78. Paul Kwami Associate Professor, Musical Director, & Mike Curb Jubilee Singers Endowed Chair
    Department of Arts and Languages
    Office: 615.329.8744 | Cell: 615.403.7582
  79. Adrienne Latham Director
    Office of Alumni Affairs
    615.329.8632
  80. Thomas Lavallais Coordinator of Student Activities
    Office of Student Engagement
    615.329.8789
  81. Xuam Lawson Program Director – Jazzy 88.1FM WFSK
    Radio
    615.329.8754
  82. Qingxia Li Assistant Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8542
  83. Lee Limbird Dean, School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Business & Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8660
  84. Bernadette Looney Account Payables Manager
    Office of Business and Finance
    615.329.8541
  85. Morris Love Sergeant
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  86. Cathy Martin Associate Professor & Chairperson
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8804
  87. Glenroy (Dean) Martin Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8781
  88. Brad McAfee Major Gifts Officer
    Office of Development
    615.329.8508
  89. Patricia McCarroll Lecturer, Director of the CORE Curriculum & Director, Pre-College Program
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615 329-8532
  90. LaTina McCurdy Helpdesk Analyst
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8693
  91. Loretta McDonald Dean
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8503
  92. Narja McElroy Data Coordinator
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.329.8651
  93. Mattie McHollin Archivist
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8838
  94. Dennis McNamee Lecturer (Adjunct)
    Department of Business Administration
    615.329.8753
  95. Ester McShepard Night Supervisor
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8640
  96. Reavis Mitchell Dean, School of Humanities and Behavioral Social Science & Professor of History
    Department of History and Political Science
    (615) 329-8669
  97. Steven Morgan Professor of Physics and Chair of Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8621
  98. Richard Mu Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8507
  99. Steven Murphy Bookstore Manager
    Bookstore
    615.329.8644
  100. Gary Nash Associate Professor of Music Theory and Technology Conductor & Fisk Jazz Ensemble
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8528
  101. Brian Nelms Assistant Professor of Biology
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
  102. Crystal Owen Director – LEAD Program (TRIO SSS)
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8523
  103. Cassie Perkins Counselor
    Office of Leadership Enrichment and Academic Development
    615.329.8527
  104. Sheila Peters Associate Professor & Psychology Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615-329-8617
  105. Van Pinnock Director of Corporate and Community Relations
    Division of Institutional Advancement
    615.329.8852
  106. David Popkin Associate Professor of English
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8696
  107. Michael Powell Library Assistant
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    (615) 329-8834
  108. Lei Qian Associate Professor
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615-329-1269
  109. Shirley Rainey-Brown Vice Provost for Online Initiatives & Director of Distance Learning Professor of Sociology &
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8756
  110. Norman Rapp Director of Facilities and Grounds
    Facilities and Grounds
    615.329.8848
  111. Nancy Rasico Lecturer
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615-329-8724
  112. Sarah Robinson Visiting Assistant Professor
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8752
  113. Sherri Rucker Executive Assistant to the President and Assistant Secretary to the Board
    Office of the President
    615.329.8555
  114. Velda Rucker Space Management Coordinator
    Office of Information Technology Services
    615.329.8613
  115. Ana Rueda-Garcia Associate Discipline Coordinator of Modern Foreign Languages
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8477
  116. Jamaal Sheats Adjunct Assistant Professor of Art
    Department of Arts and Languages
  117. Rakida Sims Assistant Director
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8668
  118. Bradford Sims Director of Operations
    Department of Athletics
  119. Frank Sims Interim President
    Office of the President
  120. Jessie Carney Smith Dean of the Library and Camille Cosby Distinguished Chair in the Humanities
    John Hope and Aurelia E. Franklin Library
    615.329.8730
  121. Sheila Smith Director of Planned Giving and Scholarships
    Office of Development
    615-329-8710
  122. Dani Smith Associate Professor of Sociology & Chairperson
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8564
  123. Derek Smith Adjunct Instructor
    Department of Behavioral Sciences and Education
    615.329.8552
  124. Thomas Spann Adjunct Professor/Percussion/World Music
    Department of Music
    843.693.8263
  125. Yvette Spicer Director, Fisk-MMC HBCU Wellness Program/ HBCU Obesity Awareness Campaign | Academic Advisor- Biolog
    Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
    615.329.8795
  126. Tanesha Stewart Adjunct Instructor 615.329.8552
  127. Gladys Truss Administrative Assistant
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8815
  128. Akira Ueda Research Assistant Professor in Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8684
  129. Nicholas Umontuen Lecturer and Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Business Administration
    (615) 329-8763
  130. Bryan Wallace Director of Physics Laboratories
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.328.8623
  131. Patrice Ward Assistant Director of Sponsored Research
    Office of Sponsored Research & Programs
    615-329-8531
  132. Diane Washington Financial Aid Counselor
    Office of Student Financial Aid
    615.329.8652
  133. Michael Watson Associate Professor of Physics
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615.329.8525
  134. Stewart Watts Manager, Shane Living-Learning Center & Assistant Director
    Office-of-Residential Life and Campus Services
    615-329-8843
  135. Li Weaver China Recruitment Representative
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    US: 615.521.3860 China: 011.86.10.6410.7318
  136. Timmy Wells Captain
    Public Safety
    615.329.8777
  137. Mickey West Chief/Director of Campus Safety 615-329-8680
  138. Anthony Williams Associate Professor of Music and University Organist
    Department of Arts and Languages
    615.329.8701
  139. Danisha Williams Admission Recruiter, Southern Region
    Office of Recruitment and Admission
    615.364.9713
  140. Robert Wingfield Associate Professor & Chemistry Discipline Coordinator
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    615-329-8626
  141. Linda Wynn Lecturer
    Department of History and Political Science
    615.329.8529
  142. Maggie Zlibut Research Assistant/Grant Specialist
    Department of Life and Physical Sciences
    616.329.8705